cefonicid indications/contra

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
antibiotics, cefalosporanic acid derivatives 542 61270-58-4

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • monocid
  • cefonicid
  • cefonicid sodium
A second-generation cephalosporin administered intravenously or intramuscularly. Its bactericidal action results from inhibition of cell wall synthesis. It is used for urinary tract infections, lower respiratory tract infections, and soft tissue and bone infections.
  • Molecular weight: 542.56
  • Formula: C18H18N6O8S3
  • CLOGP: -1.92
  • LIPINSKI: 2
  • HAC: 14
  • HDO: 4
  • TPSA: 204.91
  • ALOGS: -2.78
  • ROTB: 9

Drug dosage:

DoseUnitRoute
1 g P

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
None FDA GLAXOSMITHKLINE

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System

None

Pharmacologic Action:

scroll-->
SourceCodeDescription
ATC J01DC06 ANTIINFECTIVES FOR SYSTEMIC USE
ANTIBACTERIALS FOR SYSTEMIC USE
OTHER BETA-LACTAM ANTIBACTERIALS
Second-generation cephalosporins
MeSH PA D000900 Anti-Bacterial Agents
MeSH PA D000890 Anti-Infective Agents
CHEBI has role CHEBI:36047 antibacterial drug

Drug Use (View source of the data)

scroll-->
DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Septicemia due to Escherichia coli indication 9323009
Bacterial septicemia indication 10001005
Infection of skin AND/OR subcutaneous tissue indication 19824006
Streptococcal septicemia indication 29577008
Pneumonia due to Streptococcus indication 34020007
Lower respiratory tract infection indication 50417007
Pneumonia due to Escherichia coli indication 51530003
Klebsiella cystitis indication 60867007
Urinary tract infectious disease indication 68566005
Haemophilus influenzae pneumonia indication 70036007
Infection of bone indication 111253001
Bacterial infection due to Klebsiella pneumoniae indication 186435004
Pneumonia indication 233604007 DOID:552
Escherichia coli urinary tract infection indication 301011002
Proteus urinary tract infection indication 301012009
Streptococcus pyogenes infection indication 302809008
Infectious disorder of joint indication 363162000 DOID:381
Infection due to Staphylococcus aureus indication 406602003
Osteomyelitis due to Staphylococcus aureus indication 428783003
Skin and Skin Structure Streptococcus Agalactiae Infection indication
Morganella Morganii Urinary Tract Infection indication
Staphylococcus Epidermidis Skin and Skin Structure Infection indication
Prosthetic Arthroplasty Infection Prevention indication
Providencia Urinary Tract Infection indication
Prevention of Perioperative Infection indication

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

scroll-->
Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 -0.99 acidic
pKa2 2.63 acidic
pKa3 11.72 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

None

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

scroll-->
TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
Matrix metalloproteinase-9 Enzyme IC50 5.04 WOMBAT-PK
Somatostatin receptor type 4 GPCR IC50 4.24 WOMBAT-PK
Prostaglandin G/H synthase 2 Enzyme IC50 4.48 WOMBAT-PK
Bacterial penicillin-binding protein Enzyme INHIBITOR CHEMBL CHEMBL
Penicillin-binding protein 1A Enzyme WOMBAT-PK

External reference:

scroll-->
IDSource
4019661 VUID
N0000147753 NUI
C0007551 UMLSCUI
D00912 KEGG_DRUG
6532B86WFG UNII
4479 INN_ID
4019661 VANDF
N0000006564 NDFRT
N0000147753 NDFRT
004848 NDDF
2183 RXNORM
58343005 SNOMEDCT_US
d00063 MMSL
370353006 SNOMEDCT_US
43594 PUBCHEM_CID
CHEMBL1601 ChEMBL_ID
CHEMBL1201005 ChEMBL_ID
DB01328 DRUGBANK_ID
61270-78-8 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
D015790 MESH_DESCRIPTOR_UI
CHEBI:3491 CHEBI

Pharmaceutical products:

None