fospropofol indications/contra

Stem definitionDrug idCAS RN
3249 258516-89-1

Description:

MoleculeDescription

Molfile Inchi Smiles

Synonyms:

  • fospropofol sodium
  • fospropofol
  • fospropofol disodium
  • lusedra
  • Molecular weight: 288.28
  • Formula: C13H21O5P
  • CLOGP: 2.13
  • LIPINSKI: 0
  • HAC: 5
  • HDO: 2
  • TPSA: 75.99
  • ALOGS: -2.98
  • ROTB: 6

Drug dosage:

None

Approvals:

DateAgencyCompanyOrphan
Dec. 12, 2008 FDA

FDA Adverse Event Reporting System

None

Pharmacologic Action:

scroll-->
SourceCodeDescription
MeSH PA D002491 Central Nervous System Agents
MeSH PA D002492 Central Nervous System Depressants
MeSH PA D006993 Hypnotics and Sedatives

Drug Use (View source of the data)

scroll-->
DiseaseRelationSNOMED_IDDOID
Sedation as Adjunct to Anesthesia indication
Apnea contraindication 1023001
Hypovolemia contraindication 28560003
Low blood pressure contraindication 45007003
Decreased respiratory function contraindication 80954004
Myocardial dysfunction contraindication 233928007
Hypoxia contraindication 389086002

Acid dissociation constants calculated using MoKa v3.0.0

scroll-->
Dissociation levelDissociation constantType (acidic/basic)
pKa1 2.39 acidic
pKa2 7.44 acidic

Orange Book patent data (new drug applications)

scroll-->
Formulation strengthTrade nameApplicantApplication numberApproval dateTypeDose formRoutePatent numberPatent expiration datePatent use
1050MG/30ML (35MG/ML) LUSEDRA EISAI INC N022244 Dec. 12, 2008 DISCN SOLUTION INTRAVENOUS 6204257 July 1, 2022 SEDATIVE-HYPNOTIC AGENT INDICATED FOR MONITORED ANESTHESIA CARE (MAC) SEDATION

Orange Book exclusivity data (new drug applications)

None

Bioactivity Summary:

scroll-->
TargetClassPharosUniProtActionTypeActivity value
(-log[M])
Mechanism
action
Bioact sourceMoA source
GABA-A receptor Ion channel POSITIVE ALLOSTERIC MODULATOR DRUG LABEL DRUG LABEL

External reference:

scroll-->
IDSource
4028230 VUID
N0000177942 NUI
C2370726 UMLSCUI
7475 IUPHAR_LIGAND_ID
D04257 KEGG_DRUG
30868AY0IF UNII
258516-87-9 SECONDARY_CAS_RN
3038498 PUBCHEM_CID
828682 RXNORM
d07370 MMSL
4028230 VANDF
N0000177942 NDFRT
013314 NDDF
714706007 SNOMEDCT_US
CHEBI:135193 CHEBI
CHEMBL1201766 ChEMBL_ID
DB06716 DRUGBANK_ID
CHEMBL2021422 ChEMBL_ID
8696 INN_ID
C472965 MESH_SUPPLEMENTAL_RECORD_UI
DB00818 DRUGBANK_ID

Pharmaceutical products:

None